Home/Resources/Materials

Materials

Moulding materials library

Properties, grades, and design notes for the 25 materials we mold, machine, print, and form most often, starting with the 13 thermoplastics we injection mould. Every entry gives real datasheet values and the reason you would choose it over the alternative.

Choosing a moulding plastic

Thermoplastics for injection moulding compared

Pick the cheapest thermoplastic that meets your one binding constraint. Service temperature rules out most commodity plastics first, then clarity, wear, chemicals or food contact narrow the rest. Plan the mould around the shrinkage of the grade you choose: acetal and HDPE shrink several times as much as PETG or acrylic, so a tool cut for one resin will not hold size in the other.

MaterialChoose it forMould shrinkageHeat deflection, cost
Polypropylene (PP)A living hinge, chemical resistance, or the lowest part price1.3 to 1.8 %100 °C (0.45 MPa), very low cost
HDPELow friction, food contact, or toughness in cold service1.5 to 3.0 %75 °C (0.45 MPa), very low cost
Polystyrene (GPPS, HIPS)A rigid, low cost part with no real toughness demand0.4 to 0.7 %75 °C, very low cost
ABSAn enclosure that must be tough, easy to mould and easy to finish0.4 to 0.7 %88 °C, low cost
Acrylic (PMMA)The best optical clarity and scratch resistance0.3 to 0.6 %95 °C, low cost
PETGA clear, tough part for food contact0.2 to 0.5 %70 °C (0.45 MPa), low cost
Polycarbonate (PC)A transparent part that has to survive impact0.5 to 0.7 %130 °C, medium cost
PC/ABSPC toughness and heat with ABS processing and finish0.5 to 0.7 %100 to 115 °C, medium cost
Nylon (PA)Strength and wear resistance, where water uptake is acceptable0.7 to 1.5 %70 °C unfilled, 220 °C GF30, medium cost
Acetal (POM)Gears, clips and sliding parts that must hold size1.8 to 2.5 %100 °C, medium cost
PBTConnectors and electrical housings in humid service1.5 to 2.0 % unfilled60 °C unfilled, 210 °C GF30, medium cost
PEI (Ultem)Flame retardant parts that must stay stable at high temperatureSee page200 °C, high cost
PEEKMetal replacement where nothing cheaper survives the serviceSee page250 °C continuous service, very high cost

Heat deflection is at 1.8 MPa unless a lower load is stated; for PEEK the figure is its continuous service temperature. Typical published values for the grades named, from each material page. For the presses, volumes and tooling behind these materials, see our injection moulding capabilities; to compare two candidates spec by spec, use the head-to-head comparisons below.

14 materials

Thermoplastics

MaterialFull nameTensile strengthProcesses
ABSAcrylonitrile butadiene styrene40–45 MPaMolding, CNC, 3D printing
PolycarbonatePolycarbonate (PC)60–70 MPaMolding, CNC, 3D printing
PolypropylenePolypropylene (PP)30–35 MPaMolding, CNC
HDPEHigh density polyethylene22–31 MPaMolding, CNC
Nylon (PA)Polyamide 6 and 6/670–85 MPa (dry)Molding, CNC, 3D printing
Acetal (POM)Polyoxymethylene, Delrin62–70 MPaMolding, CNC
Acrylic (PMMA)Polymethyl methacrylate70–75 MPaMolding, CNC
PETGGlycol-modified polyethylene terephthalate50 MPaMolding, 3D printing
PBTPolybutylene terephthalate55 MPa (135 GF30)Molding
PC/ABSPolycarbonate / ABS alloy55 MPaMolding, 3D printing
PEEKPolyether ether ketone95–100 MPaMolding, CNC, 3D printing
PEI (Ultem)Polyetherimide105 MPaMolding, CNC, 3D printing
Polystyrene (HIPS)General purpose and high impact polystyrene45 MPa (GPPS), 25 MPa (HIPS)Molding
PLAPolylactic acid50–60 MPa3D printing

3 materials

Elastomers

MaterialFull nameHardnessProcesses
TPUThermoplastic polyurethane70 Shore A – 75 Shore DMolding, 3D printing
TPE (SEBS)Styrenic thermoplastic elastomer20–90 Shore AMolding
Silicone (LSR)Liquid silicone rubber10–80 Shore AMolding

How to use this

Material choice is usually decided by one binding constraint: a service temperature, a chemical, a load, a certification, or a cost target. Find the constraint first, then read the alternatives section on the candidate page, it names what to move to when the first choice fails.

Values here are typical published figures for unfilled grades at 23 °C. They are for narrowing the field, not for design calculation. Confirm against the supplier datasheet for the exact grade before release.

Not sure yet?

Send the part and the environment it works in. We will come back with two or three candidate materials, what each would cost, and what each would compromise.

Message us on WhatsApp →